Awards

   2015 Art Acquisition Award - Millie Hawkins

   2015 Musician of the Year - Sam Watts

    2015 Sports Star of the Year - Isaac Buckell

2015 Award Winners  2012 Award Winners

2014 Award Winners  2011 Award Winners

2013 Award Winners


Academic Awards

Academic Awards are made at each Year Level.

  • All Honour Students (Certificates)
  • Boy & Girl Dux (Certificate & $100 Monetary Award)
  • La Trobe Infinity Awards, presented to five Yr 9 students (Certificate & $50 Monetary Award)
  • Bendigo Senior Secondary College VCE Awards, presented to a Year 10 Boy and  Girl for each VCE unit. (Certificate & $50 Monetary Award)
  • VET Awards, by each Unit (Certificate & $50 Monetary Award)

Special Significance Awards

Scholarships (Certificate & $100)

  • Transition Scholarship - Presented to a Year 10 student who has achieved academic excellence, shown a positive attitude and effort in their contribution to the College community.
  • Rotary Club of Bendigo South - George Symons Scholarship.  Awarded to a Year 10 student who has successfully completed Year 10 and who has demonstrated by their contributions to the College community, that they exemplify the Rotary motto of, 'Service Above Self'. 
  • Bendigo Rotary Club Strathdale - Awarded to Student that excels in their English as Another Language (EAL) Studies.

 
Memorial Awards (Certificate & $100)

  • Jessica Holt Memorial Award -  Awarded to a Year 7 student who has demonstrated excellence in all areas of their College life.
  • Kellie Macdonald Whelan Memorial Award -  Awarded to a Year 10 girl who has shown improvement in her studies and who has made a worthy contribution to College activities.
  • Ruth Macdonald Whelan Memorial Award - Awarded to a Year 8 girl who has shown improvement in her studies and who has made a worthy contribution to College activities.
  • Joel Frost Memorial Award - Awarded to a student who has excelled in the dramatic arts.

Service Awards

Service Awards are made to students in leadership roles

  • All SRC members (Certificates)
  • House Captains (Certificates)
  • Co-Curricula (Certificates)
  • Arts/Music (Certificates)
  • Environmental (Certificates)
  • Global Citizenship (Certificates)

Co-Curricula Award

The Co-Curricula Award is made to a boy and girl at each Year Level.

  • High Performing Sports (Certificate & Book)
  • Music (Certificate & Book)
  • Production (Certificate & Book)

Personal Excellence Awards (Certificate & Book)

  • Australian Defence Force Long Tan Teamwork and Leadership Award - Awarded to a student who has demonstrated consistently high levels of leadership and strong ability to operate as part of a team.
  • Pierre De Coubertin - Awarded to the student who exemplifies the Olympic ideals.
  • Caltex Best All Rounder Award - Presented to a student who has demonstrated attributes such as leadership, involvement, attitude and a sense of pride in the College as they seek to contribute to the College activities as well as to the betterment of society. 
  • Council of International Schools - International Award - Presented to the student who has contributed significantly to the ideals of international education.
  • Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholars Program - This program is an initiative of Melbourne University and acknowledges the excellence achieved in all areas while encouraging students to actively pursue further education.
  • Year Level Theme Awards (Rotary Club Awards) - Awarded to a boy/girl in each Year Level who exemplifies the Year Level theme. Year 7 (Teamwork), Year 8 (Respect), Year 9 (Appreciation), Year 10 (Leadership)